Privacy statement

Melenhorst Accountants en Business Valuators B.V. (hereinafter: MABV) is responsible for processing personal data as indicated in this privacy statement.

Contact information

Mr. M.J.J Melenhorst AA RV monitors the processing of personal data and is the first contact person.

He can be reached via the information below:

Melenhorst Accountants en Business Valuators B.V.
44 Nieuwstad, 7241 DR Lochem
Telephone number: 0573-847 753
AVG@melenhorst.info

Personal data that we process

MABV processes personal data of clients when they make use of our services and/or clients provide us with these data themselves.

An overview of the personal data that we process with regard to the following categories can be found below:

  1. Clients;
  2. Job applicants;
  3. Salary administration.

Per category, it is also recorded for which purpose the data are processed and who has access to the personal data.

1. Clients

  1. The processing of data only occurs for the following purposes:
    1. identification;
    2. drawing up a risk profile in the frame of the Wwft (Dutch Act to prevent money laundering and terrorist financing);
    3. maintaining contact with clients;
    4. carrying out work as agreed upon with clients;
    5. the execution or application of other legislation.
  2. No other data will be processed than:
    1. name, first names, initials, titles, gender, date of birth, address, postcode, place of residence, telephone number and similar data required for communication, as well as the bank account number of the concerning person;
    2. copy of ID;
    3. other data than indicated under an and b, for which it is required to process them with regard to the application of other legislation.
  3. The personal data will only be made available to:
    1. those responsible for or in charge of the activities indicated in the second paragraph, or who are necessarily involved, including third parties;
    2. others, in cases where a legitimate reason exists based on the AVG (Dutch General Data Protection Regulation).

2. Job applicants

  1. The processing of data only occurs for the following purposes:
    1. The assessment of the suitability of the person involved for a position that is open or could open up;
    2. Settling expenses made by the applicant;
    3. internal monitoring and the company security;
    4. the execution or application of other legislation.
  2. No other data will be processed than:
    1. name, first names, initials, titles, gender, date of birth, address, postcode, place of residence, telephone number and similar data required for communication, as well as the bank account number of the concerning person;
    2. an administration number that contains no other information than indicated under a;
    3. nationality and place of birth;
    4. data as indicated under a. of the parents or guardians of minor applicants;
    5. data regarding education, training, and internships received or to be received;
    6. data regarding the position they applied to;
    7. data regarding the nature and content of the current employment, as well as regarding the termination of it;
    8. data regarding the nature and content of the past employment, as well as regarding the termination of it;
    9. data regarding the motivation for the position and the organisation;
    10. other information regarding fulfilling the function, that have been provided by the person involved or are known to them;
    11. other data than indicated under a to i, for which it is required to process them with regard to the application of other legislation.
  3. The personal data will only be made available to:
    1. those responsible for or in charge of the activities indicated in the second paragraph, or who are necessarily involved, including third parties;
    2. others, in cases where a legitimate reason exists based on the AVG (Dutch General Data Protection Regulation).

3. Salary administration

  1. The processing of data only occurs for the following purposes:
    1. calculating and recording salaries and compensations to or for the benefit of the person involved;
    2. calculating and recording taxes and premiums to or for the benefit of the person involved;
    3. sorting entitlement to benefits with regard to termination of employment;
    4. the execution or application of other legislation.
  2. No other personal data will be processed than:
    1. name, first names, initials, titles, gender, date of birth, address, postcode, place of residence, telephone number and similar data required for communication, as well as the bank account number of the concerning person;
    2. an administration number that contains no other information than indicated under a;
    3. nationality and place of birth;
    4. data as indicated under a. of the parents or guardians of minor employees;
    5. data for the purpose of calculating, recording, and paying salaries, compensations, and other sums and rewards in kind to or for the benefit of the persons indicated in the first paragraph;
    6. data for the purpose of calculating, recording and paying taxes and premiums for the benefit of the person involved;
    7. data, including data regarding family members and former family members, of the person involved, that is necessary for the purpose of the employment contract that was agreed upon;
    8. other data than indicated under a to d, for which it is required to process them with regard to the application of other legislation.
  3. The personal data will only be made available to:
    1. those responsible for or in charge of the activities indicated in the second paragraph, or who are necessarily involved, including third parties;
    2. others, in cases where a legitimate reason exists based on the AVG (Dutch General Data Protection Regulation).

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

MABV processes the following of your special and/or sensitive personal data;

  • Race (if a copy of an ID document is stored in a file when we are legally obligated to do so);
  • Citizen service number (Dutch BSN).

These personal data are only used for the purposes/services agreed upon with the client.

If the purposes or services are adjusted, this will be discussed again with the person involved.

On which basis do we process personal data

MABV processes personal data for the following purposes:

  • Your permission, for example for sending our newsletter with the purpose to be able to send you the newsletter;
  • Carrying out the contract, so that we can call you or email you in case this is necessary to carry out our service;
  • Legal obligation, because we are obligated based on the regulations and legislation by our professional association (NBA) to take care of sufficient creation of records when carrying out our tasks. Furthermore, we process this personal data when submitting tax returns for our clients.

How long do we keep personal data

MABV keeps personal data for no longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the goals for which the data were collected, or the statutory filing periods that we should abide by. We use the following filing periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

  • For cookies on our website, there is a filing period of 30 days;
  • Data of a potential client, will be removed after 30 days if the potential client did not become a client with our office. If the potential client has become a client with our office, the data can be filed for as long as necessary for providing services to the client;
  • For filing personal data in applications and files for carrying out the services for the client, our office uses the statutory filing period, which is 7 years in many cases.

Sharing personal data with third parties

MABV does not sell personal data of clients to third parties, and only provides these in case this is necessary for carrying out the existing contract with the client, or to abide by statutory obligations. This includes the right of inspection of authorities such as the Dutch Tax Authorities. We enter a (sub) processing contract with organisations that are assigned by us to process data for our clients to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of personal data of the persons involved. They remain responsible for processing the data.

In special cases, it could occur that we provide personal data to external experts, such as a notary, solicitor, or pension expert with regard to an assignment agreed upon with the client for the external expert(s). In that case, we will not provide the personal data of the person(s) involved to the external expert(s) without their permission.

These data will not be used for commercial purposes.

Website

With regard to your visit to our website, the following is applicable with regard to your personal data.

Cookies, or similar techniques that we use

MABV uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies, including through Google Analytics. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of the device used upon the first visit to this website. The cookies are used solely for technical functionality. These make sure that the website works as it is supposed to and to be able to optimise it. Furthermore, we make use of cookies that keep track of the browsing behaviour of the visitors, so we can offer customised content to them.

Upon the first visit of a website, we inform visitors about these cookies and ask users to give permission to create these.

Visitors can refuse the use of cookies by changing the settings of the internet browser so it no longer stores cookies. Furthermore, users can also remove all the information that has been stored before from the browser through the settings. Click here for more information.

Viewing, adjusting, or removing data

Those involved (the persons of whom we process their personal data) hold the right to view, adjust or remove personal data. Furthermore, the persons involved hold the right to withdrawal any permission for processing data or object processing personal data by MABV, and the persons involved are entitled to data portability. This means that the persons involved can request us to send the personal data that we process to the person involved or another, by the person involved indicated organisation, as a computer document.

The persons involved can send a request to view, adjust, remove, or transfer of their own personal data, or request to withdraw the permission, or object against processing the personal data to AVG@melenhorst.info

To ensure that the request to view was made by the person involved, we request to attach a copy of your personal ID with the request. In this case, please cross out the passport photo, if applicable, the MRZ (machine readable zone, numbers at the bottom of the passport), the document number and the Dutch Citizen Service Number (BSN) are in black. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to the request as soon as possible, but within no longer than one month.

MABV would like to inform the persons involved that it is possible to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This is possible via the link below: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How do we secure personal data

MABV is serious about the protection of personal data, and takes suitable (technical) (security) measures to combat abuse, loss, unauthorised access, undesired publication, and unauthorised adjustments. If the persons involved feel like the information is not sufficiently protected, or if there are indications of abuse, please contact Mr. M.J.J. Melenhorst AA RV. The contact information is indicated at the top of this privacy statement.